?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Stupid Body - Body by Henson, brain by Seuss. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Kelly J. Cooper

[ website | KJC Edits - let me edit you! ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Stupid Body [Jan. 29th, 2010|03:04 am]
Kelly J. Cooper
[Tags|, , , , , ]


I keep meaning to post something longer here about all the fuckin' work I've done in the past two months, and I keep not getting to it. (Work done DESPITE the fact that I had a four-week-long cold during and after the holidays, which was like trying to live with a big plastic bucket over your head; good gravy, the stupid and the snot that came out of my skull. Astounding.)

I'm gonna try posting some quick things, to see if I can cover the spread, or at least jump-start myself.

This is week three of weekly B12 shots because my B12 levels were mighty low (191; a healthy B12 range is 250-1,100). It's actually my fourth shot - I got my first back in December before discussing with my Psychiatrist how she'd like me to get them weekly until my levels were back up. My PC Doc has decided that eight weeks of weekly shots would be a good start and will retest my blood levels after that. (Behind this simple sounding paragraph were a lot of appointments and discussions between my Psych & PC Docs and each of them with me.)

I've had a bunch of other blood work done and it's all normal. The usual CBCs first (although I'm ALWAYS one point under the low-end for the Red Blood Cell (RBC) range; but, I'm not anemic so... whatever) as well as folate and my usual thyroid. Then last week we did a bunch of other vitamins. Unfortunately, I had to go back to the Evil Phlebotomist for this latest round because the resulting blood required special storage. He used a butterfly needle without my having to ask for it, but managed to give me a nice big bruise by using it upside-down. Pigfucker.

My new meds from the psychiatrist seem to be working better than the last set.

My therapist is delving into my issues in a way that's terrifying, but is definitely the more advanced type of work that I need right now.

I'm kinda sleeping better.

I'm experimenting with various supplements to improve my digestion (especially because I suspect my IBS is contributing to my low B12 levels).

I had a nice time at Arisia, despite not making it to any programming (except for infinitehotel's reading).

I think that's it. The only other big thing in my life has been the mighty battle I've been waging with Fatcow's technical support. I have an intermittent mail problem, and they can't find it, or keep rolling it up with existing issues that they solve, but then I still have a problem. It really sucks.

There's more, but I'm tired and it's late. Gotta work at the MYP all afternoon & evening tomorrow (Friday).
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: muffyjo
2010-01-29 10:42 am (UTC)
It sounds like you're feeling more energetic. That's a huge plus. And you're up and working. Another huge plus.

And in February, we're gonna do something fun together. I need to make buttons out of sculpey. We could do a craft day? Or maybe, if the weather is cooperative, we could take a walk around town.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rmd
2010-01-29 12:45 pm (UTC)
woohoo! you sound like things are no longer stuck and are moving. yay!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lillibet
2010-01-29 02:01 pm (UTC)
I was really happy to run into you at Arisia.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: wonderreader
2010-02-01 02:10 pm (UTC)

body

sounds like you are going in the right direction, especially with the B12 - hope it all keeps moving along and getting better. Hang in there kiddo!
(Reply) (Thread)