?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Halloween? - Body by Henson, brain by Seuss. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Kelly J. Cooper

[ website | KJC Edits - let me edit you! ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Halloween? [Sep. 30th, 2009|01:56 pm]
Kelly J. Cooper

I need a costume idea for Halloween.

Limitations:
  • I'm broke, but could probably spend around $20 on accessories or whatnot.
  • I don't like makeup on my face.
  • I don't wanna do anything hooker-related.
  • I want to amuse the kids who come to my house for candy, not scare the crap out of them.
Thoughts?
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: muffyjo
2009-09-30 06:06 pm (UTC)
I have loads and loads of material that's been donated to me. If it's something fairly simple, I could also sew you something fun. I could make you a robin-hood hat (I have that pattern DOWN!) with an ostrich feather! (I'd want the feather back eventually, but you could use it for Halloween). Or I could make you a superhero cape! Or...or..I dunno, give me a crazy idea and I'll see how I can make it happen?! Have sewing machine, glue gun and duct tape...I can solve ANYTHING!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kjc
2009-10-01 05:49 am (UTC)
I have a cape, actually. And I've worn it before, as superhero KRAFTY J. CRAFT. I've also been Robin Hood (I have a suede vest thinger and the goofy green hat complete with feather), and the Cat in the Hat.

The thing I haven't quite managed is a Pirate. I have the shirts and the pants and I even have a couple of corsets but I do NOT have a jacket or a hat.

I imagine a pirate jacket might be complicated... is there an easy pattern for that? Big collars, big sleeves, and a tail-coat kinda thing are probably the important parts. My fav. corset is black, but pirates don't necessarily color-coordinate... dark brown or dark green would be cool too.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: muffyjo
2009-10-01 03:20 pm (UTC)
The jacket might be borrowed. We have a few pirates in our midsts who may not want to be pirates this year.

Also, there are TONS of patterns. What kind of jacket did you have in mind. For examples:
McCall's Patern
Simplicity
Burda (british)

Simplicity is usually good because, well, it's SIMPLE. :) But do some quick looking around and see what appeals. I found this site helpful in a quick reference and lead to other sites.

Let me know what works for you!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kjc
2009-10-02 06:04 am (UTC)
Oooh, the Simplicity jacket (top right picture at the site) looks awesome!

I can buy you the pattern. Are there any fabric stores around here that would have it, or do we need to order it?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: muffyjo
2009-10-02 03:00 pm (UTC)
The sewing store in Davis might have it. Mark down the pattern number and take a wander and see if they are selling it (or might order it quickly for you). Otherwise, you can call Joann Fabrics in Burlington and see if they have it and can put it aside and I can grab it.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: selkiechick
2009-10-02 07:21 pm (UTC)
I could loan you a hat... I have a big felt hat, pinned up on one side and embellished with lots of feathers.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: selkiechick
2009-09-30 06:15 pm (UTC)

Who needs wings when you have a jetpack?

I have been toying with the idea of being a steampunk fairy- of dressing in coveralls, or making a canvas/denim/scrap fabric tutu skirt or some such with jetpack made of 2-liter coke bottles.

... but I don't think I'll have time to make it.... so I am tossing the idea out there for someone else. You could tweak it and be a gadgeteer... or even a mad scientist (I hear that Garment Distict has RACKS of lab coats.)

If you go the mad scientist route- they are making remarkable things in gummy shapes these days... like gummy brains and frogs.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kjc
2009-10-01 05:50 am (UTC)

Re: Who needs wings when you have a jetpack?

Hmm. I have no coveralls.

I DO have a lab coat, though.

Maybe mad scientist. Lord knows I have enough hair to tease up.

Thanks!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zanzjan
2009-09-30 11:42 pm (UTC)
Well, not sure this helps, but few years back I cut eyeholes in a big, bright green sheet of fabric and wore it over my head like a ghost costume, and pinned some fake plastic potatoes to it. Cheapest costume I ever made, but nobody got the joke at all -- worse, almost nobody even asked me what I was. )-:

Maybe there are smarter or more curious people out there where you live?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kjc
2009-10-01 05:53 am (UTC)
Um, it sounds like you were a field of potatoes.

Hmm. Potatoes have green eyes... you were a green field with lots of potato eyes... hmm. A compost heap?

I give up!

And I don't think people here are smarter or more curious. One year, voting for something fell on Talk Like a Pirate Day, so I voted while dressed as a Pirate and nobody batted an eye. I think it's a New England thing... like it's rude to acknowledge the crazy. Or, if you ignore the crazy, none will get on you.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: zanzjan
2009-10-01 01:47 pm (UTC)
Irish Potato Phantom...

(and I think we all ought to dress like pirates every day.)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kjc
2009-10-02 06:02 am (UTC)
Doh!

That may be the WORST pun I've ever heard.

Wow.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: kjc
2009-10-01 05:53 am (UTC)
Heh. Blinky bits. I NEED BLINKY BITS!

Sounds like the most awesome cereal ever.

Thanks!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: whitebird
2009-10-01 01:55 am (UTC)
I always go as a homicidal maniac. Because we look just like you! :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kjc
2009-10-01 05:53 am (UTC)
Yeah, I've done that too.

But thanks!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: wonderreader
2009-10-01 02:03 am (UTC)

costume

get some raffia - you have flannel shirts & jeans - put raffia at ankles, wrists and neck and you can be the scarecrow - haven't figured out how not to have face makeup (other than a hood which could be scary) - but I am working on it.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kjc
2009-10-02 06:01 am (UTC)

Re: costume

Well, I'd be willing to put spots on my cheeks or something. I just don't wanna do the all-over face painting.

I shall look into whether I can find some raffia!

Thanks, Mom!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)