?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Square Butts - Body by Henson, brain by Seuss. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Kelly J. Cooper

[ website | KJC Edits - let me edit you! ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Square Butts [Apr. 12th, 2009|04:32 am]
Kelly J. Cooper
[Tags|, , , ]


For those of you who skip commercials with your TIVO and your HULU and your TORRENTS, you are missing a bit of a cultural phenomenon.

Sir Mix-a-Lot rewrote "Baby Got Back" to promote the Burger King's kids' meals with SpongeBob SquarePants toys.

Seriously.

The commercial (with a cameo from Sir Mix-a-Lot):

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7gMZ62PsvRM

The FULL song, all lyrics rewritten, complete series of scary dance moves:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AempLP7Qji8

The lyrics :
    I like Square Butts and I cannot lie
    Squid and sea star can’t deny
    When a Sponge walks in, 4 corners in his pants
    Like he got phone book implants
    The crowd shouts.
    All the ladies stare…
    Dang! Those pants are square
    Swimmin’ through the seaweed tangles
    Is a butt with sharp right angles
    Now SpongeBob! I wanna get wicha
    Cuz ya makin’ me richa
    Underwater we keep it grungy
    Cuz everybody knows that he’s so spongy.
    Ooh! Rump of sponge skin
    You dance but yo hips don’t bend
    So groove it and move it
    If ya got caboose, then prove it
    SpongeBob is dancin’. And Squidward is glancin’
    He’s hatin’, wet Got SpongeBob runnin’ his set
    I’m tired of alla these chairs
    They don’t accommodate these squares
    Take the average box, run and tell him that
    You gotta have square back.
    Mr. Krabbs! (YEAH?!) Patrick! (YEAH?!)
    Has SpongeBob got the butt? (OH YEAH!)
    Tell him to shake it! Shake it!
    Shake that cubicle butt!
    SpongeBob got back
    Nah dude, I said cubicle – Not booty-full
    Don’t trip.
    Yeah, baby. When it comes to sea life
    Curves ain’t got nothin’ to do with Bob’s selection
    Two by two by two square trousers
    Workin’ that black belt lookin’ like dotted lines
    That’s how SpongeBob likes to rock them threads, baby
    A word to the deep sea sponges
    Who wanna get with it! And watch SpongeBob kick it!
    I gotta be straight when I say you gotta scrub
    Til the break of dawn
    Bob got it goin on. Been known to rock him in a thong
    Them round butts won’t admit it
    But they’d wear that gear if they could fit it
    You can draw his body on paper
    His waistline really don’t taper
    Your girlfriend wants to squeeze him
    Wanna push his pores and tease him
    But SpongeBob ain’t gonna have too much of that squeezin’
    You other sponges don’t want none
    Unless you rock square buns
    To the new sponges in the magazines
    You ain’t it, miss thing
    We rock them cubes, gals and dudes
    I put it down at the Goo Lagoon
    Some other box butts get jealous
    At the moves that come from square fellas
    See Bob and they wanna get ‘em
    But Sandy Cheeks she won’t let ‘em
    If you happen to wander on land
    And you wanna be a square butt fan
    Just drive the crew by the BURGER KING
    And give that sponge a ring!
    SpongeBob got back!
    Yeah!


Really. I'm pretty sure I'm not hallucinating this.
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: thespian
2009-04-12 10:05 am (UTC)
Oddly...and I've mostly adored the new King ad campaign, I actually find that pretty unacceptable for advertising a children's meal.

Funny, strange and bizarre. I enjoy it. But it's just Not Right for advertising to kids.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rmd
2009-04-12 12:27 pm (UTC)
oh. my. god.

i'm pretty sure i haven't seen this ad, but i'm going to have to watch for it.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: muffyjo
2009-04-12 01:03 pm (UTC)
Um...wow. See what I'm missing for not watching TV?!
(Reply) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: erikred
2009-04-12 07:01 pm (UTC)
...wow.

"Booty is booty."

I'm pretty sure Sir-Mix-a-Lot just asked for a visit from Chris Hansen.
(Reply) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2009-04-12 08:10 pm (UTC)

square butts

LmaO Rite Now! I Love This Sonq!


Itsz Hilarious!

LOL

-Miss. GorgeOus
(Reply) (Thread)